You are here

Book Club in a Bag List

The following is a list of all of our Book Club in a Bag kits, these titles can be found in our catalogue.  These symbols will indicate whether these titles are also available in the following sources: N= NNELS, C=CELA, Oe=OverDrive eBook, Oa=OverDrive audiobook

Adult Onset by Ann-Marie MacDonald (C)
Alias Grace by Margaret Atwood (C, N)
Alone in the classroom by Elizabeth Hay (C, Oe)
Annabel by Kathleen Winter  (C, N, Oe)
An American marriage by Tayari Jones (C, Oe)
The Art of racing in the rain by Garth Stein (C, Oe)
Atonement by Ian McEwan (C, N, Oe)
Bel canto : a novel by Ann Patchett  (C, Oa)
The Birth House by Ami McKay  (C, Oe)
The Bishop’s man : a novel by Linden MacIntyre  (C, N, Oe)
Bloodletting & miraculous cures : stories by Vincent Lam  (C, Oe)
The book of negroes by Lawrence Hill  (C, N, Oe)
Clara Callan by Richard B. Wright  (C, N, Oe)
Commonwealth by Ann Patchett  (C, Oa, Oe)
A Complicated Kindness by Miriam Toews   (C, Oe)
Cool water by Diane Warren  (C, N, Oe)
Crimes against my brother by David Adams Richards (C, Oe)
Cross Bones by Kathy Reichs (N)
Crow lake by Mary Lawson  (C)
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time by Mark Haddon  (C, N)
The Deception of Livvy Higgs by Donna Morrissey  (C, N, Oe)
Do not say we have nothing by Madeleine Thien  (C, N, Oe)
The Dovekeepers by Alice Hoffman
Eleanor Oliphant is completely fine by Gail Honeyman (C, Oe)
Elle by Douglas Glover  (C, N, Oe)
The English patient by Michael Ondaatje  (C, Oa, Oe)
Every note played by Lisa Genova  (C)
Everything here is beautiful by Mira T. Lee
Everything I never told you by Celeste Ng  (C, Oe)
Exit Music by Ian Rankin  (C, N)
Faithful by Alice Hoffman
Fifteen dogs by Andre Alexis  (C, N, Oe)
The five people you meet in heaven by Mitch Albom  (C, N)
Future home of the living god by Louise Erdrich  (C)
A Gentleman in Moscow by Amor Towles  (C, Oe)
The Girl on the train by Paula Hawkins  (C, Oe)
Girl with a pearl earring by Tracy Chevalier  (C)
The girl you left behind by Jojo Moyes  (C, N, Oe)
The girls by Lori Lansens  (C, N)
A good house by Bonnie Burnard  (C)
The Great alone by Kristin Hannah  (C, Oe)
The Guernsey literary and potato peel pie society by Mar Ann Shaffer  (C, Oa, Oe)
Half blood blues by Esi Edugyan  (C, N, Oe)
The Handmaid’s tale by Margaret Atwood  (C, N, Oe)
A Hare in the elephant’s trunk by Jan L. Coates  (Oe)
The Hate u give by Angie Thomas  (C, Oa, Oe)
House rules : a novel by Jodi Picoult (C)
If this is freedom by Gloria Wesley  (N, Oe)
I’ll take you there by Wally Lamb  (C)
The Illegal : a novel by Lawrence Hill  (C, N, Oe)
The Immortalists by Chloe Benjamin
The inconvenient Indian by Thomas King  (C, Oe)
In the midst of winter by Isabel Allende  
Island by Alistair MacLeod  (C)
Just beneath my skin by Darren Greer (C, N, Oe)
The last time they met by Anita Shreve  (C)
Late nights on air by Elizabeth Hay  (C, N)
Leaving time by Jodi Picoult  (C, Oe)
Life after life by Kate Atkinson  (C, Oe)
The lighthouse by P. D. James  (C, N)
The Long way home by Louise Penny  (C)
A Man called Ove by Fredrik Backman  (C, Oa)
Mary, Mary by Lesley Crewe  (N, Oa, Oe)
The Martian by Andy Weir  (C, Oe)
The Memento by Christy Ann Conlin  
Memoirs of a geisha : a novel by Arthur Golden  (C)
Miller’s Valley by Anna Quindlen  
The mountain and the valley by Ernest Buckler  (C)
My sister’s keeper : a novel by Jodi Picoult  (C, N)
The Nature of the beast by Louise Penny  (C, Oa)
The Nest by Cynthia Sweeney  (C, Oe)
The Nightingale by Kristin Hannah  (C, Oa, Oe)
Nights of Rain and Stars by Maeve Binchy  (C)
Paradise by Toni Morrison  (C)
The pillars of the earth by Ken Follett  (C, N, Oe)
The postmistress by Sarah Blake  (Oe)
A Prayer for Owen Meany by John Irving  (C, N)
The remedy : a novel of London & Venice by Michelle Lovric  (C)
Rockbound by Frank Parker Day  (C)
Room : a novel by Emma Donoghue  (C, Oe)
Roost  by Ali Bryan  (C, N, Oe)
Ru by Kim Thuy  (C, N, Oe)
Secret daughter by Shilpi Somaya Gowda  (C, Oe)
The Secret life of bees by Sue Monk Kidd  (C, N)
The Stone diaries by Carol Shields  (C)
Suite française : a novel by Irène Némirovsky  (C, N, Oa)
Sycamore row by John Grisham  (C, Oa, Oe)
Sylvanus now : a novel by Donna Morrissey  (C, Oe)
Testimony by Anita Shreve  
These four walls by Susan M. Cameron
The Thirteenth tale by Diane Setterfield  (C)
The time keeper by Mitch Albom  (C, Oe)
The time traveler’s wife : a novel by Audrey Niffenegger  (C, N, Oa)
The Underground railroad by Colson Whitehead  (C, Oa, Oe)
Unless by Carol Shields  (C, Oa, Oe)
The Unlikely pilgrimage of Harold Fry by Rachel Joyce  (Oe)
The virgin cure by Ami McKay  (C, Oe)
A Walk across the sun  by Corban Addison  (C, N)
Warlight by Michael Ondaatje  (C, Oe)
Wenjack by Joseph Boyden  (C, N)
Witches of New York by Ami McKay  (C, Oe)
The Wonder by Emma Donoghue  (C, Oe)